Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Kombo Butter Fairly Traded (African Nutmeg)

From £6.61
Origin: Ghana Colour: Deep Brown Aroma: Characteristic

Pycnanthus Anglensis

"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL NAME

Pycnanthus Anglensis

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Traditional extraction (Unrefined)

SUGGESTED USE

Cosmetic use only 

BENEFITS

Our Kombo butter comes from the seeds of a tropical tree called Pycnanthus Angolensis, also known as the African nutmeg, and is harvested in Ghana between December and April. It has a chocolate-brown colour, with a beautiful, fruity, rich aroma. The texture is thick, grainy, and buttery.

Kombo butter is high in Myristoleic acid. Myristoleic acid is used to treat pain in the muscles and joints for arthritis and gout.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic,Antifungal,Antiseptic, Antioxidant properties.

Common uses: It is used with essential oils for aching joints and muscles and for dry or irritated skin conditions.

PRECAUTIONS

None known